Poppy Mountain Bluegrass Festival 2019 Line Up

September 17 – 21, 2019

Friday Sep. 13, 2019:

Dark Moon Hollow
Black Powder Express
Elderberry Jam
Hard Times

Saturday Sep. 14, 2019:

Rock Bottom
Switchback
Tony Pence
Bad Karma

Tuesday Sep. 17, 2019:

5 – 6 Jack Lewis
6 – 7 Poaceous
7 – 8:30 7 Mile Bluegrass
8:30 – 10 Rowan County Ramblers
10 to close Elderberry Jam

Wednesday Sep. 18, 2019:

4 – 5:30 Tony Pence
5:30 – 7 Billie Renee & Cumberland Gap
7 – 8:30 Open Highway
8:30 – 10 Caney Creek
10 Sideline

Thursday Sep. 19, 2019:

1 – 2 Whiskey Bent Valley Boys
2 – 3 Kevin Prater
3 – 4 Lacey Creek
4 – 5 Sideline
5 – 6:30 Sammy Adkins & The Sandy Hook Mountain Boys
6:30 – 7:30 Whiskey Bent Valley Boys
7:30 – 8:30 Kevin Prater
8:30 – 9:30 Lacey Creek
9:30 to close Sideline

Friday Sep. 20, 2019:

1 – 2 Larry Gillis Band
2 – 3 Salt & Light
3 – 4 Turning Ground
4 – 5 Judge Talford Band
5 – 6:00 Lonesome River Band
6:00 – 6:30 Supper Break
6:30 – 7:30 Larry Gillis Band
7:30 – 8:30 Salt & Light
8:30 – 9:30 Turning Ground
9:30 to close Lonesome River Band

Saturday Sep. 21, 2019:

1 – 2 Larry Gillis Band
2 – 3 Hammertowne
3 – 4 Ralph Stanley II & The Clinch Mountain Boys
4 – 5 Don Rigsby & The Fly By Knights
5 – 6:00 Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
6:00 – 6:30 Supper Break
6:30 – 7:30 Larry Gillis Band
7:30 – 8:30 Hammertowne
8:30 – 9:30 Ralph Stanley II & The Clinch Mountain Boys
9:30 – 10:30 Don Rigsby & The Fly By Knights
10:30 Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

 

Yellow Barn Schedule

 

 

Wednesday Sept 18

1:00 Poaceous
2:00 Joe Jarrell
3:00 The Lyons Family
4:00 David Lynn Michaels
5:00 Zachary Sovine
7:00 Poaceous
8:00 Joe Jarrell
9:00 The Lyons Family
10:00 David Lynn Michaels

Thursday Sept 19

1:00 The Willis Twins
2:00 Uptown Bluegrass
3:00 Clarence Gillum & New Ground
4:00 Plan B
5:00 The Long Time Drifters
7:00 Jason King & Co.
8:00 Uptown Bluegrass
9:00 Charlie Conkright
10:00 Whiskey Bent Valley Boys

Friday Sept 20

1:00 Clarence Gillum & New Ground
2:00 Frog Pond
3:00 Ludlow Falls Ramblers
4:00 Jonathan Keeton Band
5:00 Charlie Conkright
7:00 Elderberry Jam
8:00 Lacy Creek
9:00 Charlie Woods & Deep Hollow
10:00 Slippery Creek

Saturday Sept 21

1:00 Rattlesnake Ramblers
2:00 Like father Like Son
3:00 Ludlow Falls Ramblers
4:00 Calvary’s Grace
5:00 Frog Pond
7:00 Black Powder Express
8:00 Creek Don’t Rise
9:00 Charlie Woods & Deep Hollow
10:00 Slippery Creek

Lonesome River Band
Lonesome River Band

Whiskey Bent Valley Boys
Whiskey Bent Valley Boys

Sideline

Ralph II

Russel Moore

Hammertowne